Is Patak's Flame Baked Mini Naans - Garlic & Coriander 4 Pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- vegetable ghee
- natural flavouring
- calcium propionate
- calcium phosphates
- calcium carbonate
vegetable ghee
Dietitian noteGhee, or clarified butter, is made from dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (with Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Spirit Vinegar, Dried Garlic (1%), Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates), Vegetable Ghee (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate), Dried Coriander (0.3%), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Kalonji Seeds, Natural Flavouring, Wheat Starch, Wheat Flour
Check Patak's Flame Baked Mini Naans - Garlic & Coriander 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Patak's Flame Baked Mini Naans - Garlic & Coriander 4 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Garlic & Butter Croutons
New York Brand Bakery The Original Texas Toast with Real Garlic 8 Ct
New York Brand Bakery The Original Bread Sticks with Real Garlic 6Ct
The Original Madi Gran Panettone Traditional Italian Oven Baked Cake
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Garlic Ranch
About this product
Bread · Piece


