Is Patak's Korma Curry Simmer Sauce 15 oz Vegan?

Description
Patak's Korma Curry Simmer Sauce in the 15 oz size has garnered significant praise from consumers. People absolutely love this sauce, finding it both delicious and flavorful. Its versatility is also highly regarded, as it can be easily used in a variety of dishes. With its rich and delectable taste, Patak's Korma Curry Simmer Sauce has become a popular choice among consumers.
Why it's not vegan
- contains 2% or less of tomato paste, heavy cream, ginger, garlic, spices
- heavy cream
- cream
- lactic acid
contains 2% or less of tomato paste, heavy cream, ginger, garlic, spices
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Patak's Korma Curry Simmer Sauce in the 15 oz size has garnered significant praise from consumers. People absolutely love this sauce, finding it both delicious and flavorful. Its versatility is also highly regarded, as it can be easily used in a variety of dishes. With its rich and delectable taste, Patak's Korma Curry Simmer Sauce has become a popular choice among consumers.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Desiccated Coconut, Cream, Coconut Paste, Onion, Canola Oil, Food Starch Modified, Contains 2% or Less of Tomato Paste, Heavy Cream, Ginger, Garlic, Spices (Including Turmeric), Salt, Lactic Acid, Lemon, Juice Concentrate, Dried Cilantro Leaf.
Check Patak's Korma Curry Simmer Sauce 15 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Patak's Korma Curry Simmer Sauce 15 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Patak's Korma Curry Simmer Sauce 15 oz is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


