Is Patak's Madras Spicy & Tangy Curry Kit 270G Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Ground Spices (7%) (Coriander (2%), Paprika, Spices, Cumin, Turmeric, Black Pepper), Concentrated Tomato Paste (6%), Rapeseed Oil, Concentrated Crushed Tomato (3%), Dried Onion (3%), Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Tamarind, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Mustard Powder, Maize Flour, Dried Crushed Red Chilli, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Black Mustard Seeds, Dried Coriander Leaf
Check Patak's Madras Spicy & Tangy Curry Kit 270G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Patak's Madras Spicy & Tangy Curry Kit 270G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Where to buy
Patak's Madras Spicy & Tangy Curry Kit 270G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid, Pouch


