Is Pataks Recipe Base Mango Chicken Mildly Spiced Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-fruity and mildly spiced sauce with a smooth, slightly thick consistency, commonly used to simmer proteins and vegetables for quick weeknight meals, stir-ins, or rice bowls. Reviewers often cite convenient preparation, consistent flavor and aroma; occasional comments note pronounced sweetness or milder-than-expected heat levels and variable portion-size observations reported too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mango Puree (9%), Cream (5%) (Milk), Sugar, Onion, Vegetable Oil, Mango Chutney (3%) (Sugar, Mango , Salt, Acidity Regulator (260)), Modified Maize Starch (1422), Spices (1.5%), Tomato Puree, Salt, Acidity Regulator (270), Garlic, Ginger, Vegetable Gum (415)

Check Pataks Recipe Base Mango Chicken Mildly Spiced against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pataks Recipe Base Mango Chicken Mildly Spiced is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySpicySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping