Is Patak's Original Tikka Masala Lemon & Coriander Cooking Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A tangy, herb-accented cooking sauce with a smooth, moderately creamy texture; commonly used to simmer proteins or vegetables, then served over rice or with flatbreads. Reviewers often cite authentic flavor, easy preparation and versatility; some note a slightly sweet or salty balance and suggest adjusting seasonings to taste at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato, Onion, Cream, Yogurt, Vegetable Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Spices (Contains Mustard), Concentrated Tomato Puree, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Garlic, Salt, Ginger, Coriander, Cumin Seeds, Paprika Extract (Colour), Cracked Coriander Seeds, Cracked Black Pepper, Lactic Acid, Dried Coriander Leaf, Acetic Acid, Natural Coriander Leaf Flavour, Dried Crushed Red Chilli, Allergy Advice: Contains Mustard And Milk, May Contain Peanuts Or Tree Nuts

Check Patak's Original Tikka Masala Lemon & Coriander Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Patak's Original Tikka Masala Lemon & Coriander Cooking Sauce is available at 6 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud CaWalmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousSpicySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepMarinadingSide Dish