Is Patak's Light Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce Lactose Free?

Description
A mild, creamy cooking sauce delivering a rich, slightly tangy flavor and smooth, pourable texture; commonly used to simmer with proteins or vegetables for quick weeknight curries, served with grains or flatbreads. Reviewers note easy preparation, consistent taste, convenient portioning, and generally mild spice suitable for families and versatile overall.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
- whey protein concentrate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A mild, creamy cooking sauce delivering a rich, slightly tangy flavor and smooth, pourable texture; commonly used to simmer with proteins or vegetables for quick weeknight curries, served with grains or flatbreads. Reviewers note easy preparation, consistent taste, convenient portioning, and generally mild spice suitable for families and versatile overall.
Ingredients
Cream, concentrated tomato purée, sugar, spices, milk, dried onion, whey protein concentrate, lactic acid, paprika extract.
Check Patak's Light Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Patak's Light Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Swanson® 100% Natural Unsalted Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Swanson® 100% Natural Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Where to buy
Patak's Light Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


