Is Patak's Plant-Based Jalfrezi Curry Sauce 345G Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Lentils (17%), Green & Red Peppers (3.5%), Dried Onion, Ground Spices (2%) [Spices, Coriander (1%)], Modified Maize Starch, Tomato (2%), Sugar, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Concentrated Tomato Purée (1%), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Cracked Coriander Seed, Acid (Citric Acid)

Check Patak's Plant-Based Jalfrezi Curry Sauce 345G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Patak's Plant-Based Jalfrezi Curry Sauce 345G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseMeal PrepDipping