Is Patak's Punjabi Style Tikka Masala Curry Sauce Kit 270g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Concentrated Tomato Paste (7%), Ground Spices (6%) (Spices (2%), Paprika, Cumin, Turmeric, Chilli, Cardamom), Rapeseed Oil, Single Cream ( Milk ) (4.5%), Dried Onion, Concentrated Crushed Tomato (2%), Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Salt, Maize Flour, Tamarind, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Paprika Extract, Whey Protein Concentrate ( Milk ), Dried Coriander Leaf, Cumin Seed, Dried Fenugreek Leaf

Check Patak's Punjabi Style Tikka Masala Curry Sauce Kit 270g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Patak's Punjabi Style Tikka Masala Curry Sauce Kit 270g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep