Is Pataks Recipe Base Butter Chicken Mild Lactose Free?

Description
Patak's Butter Chicken Simmer Sauce is a classic favorite made with simple ingredients and a complex spice blend inspired by northern Indian cuisine. This curry sauce pairs well with seared chicken, protein, paneer, veggies, basmati rice, and naan bread. The sauce's spice blend allows for quick preparation of delicious curry dishes. Although no specific information is provided about what people say about the product, its popularity as a classic favorite suggests that it is well-regarded by consumers. Overall, Patak's Butter Chicken Simmer Sauce offers a convenient and flavorful option for those seeking to enjoy the rich flavors of northern Indian cuisine.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter flavour
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Patak's Butter Chicken Simmer Sauce is a classic favorite made with simple ingredients and a complex spice blend inspired by northern Indian cuisine. This curry sauce pairs well with seared chicken, protein, paneer, veggies, basmati rice, and naan bread. The sauce's spice blend allows for quick preparation of delicious curry dishes. Although no specific information is provided about what people say about the product, its popularity as a classic favorite suggests that it is well-regarded by consumers. Overall, Patak's Butter Chicken Simmer Sauce offers a convenient and flavorful option for those seeking to enjoy the rich flavors of northern Indian cuisine.
Ingredients
Water, Onion (9%), Tomato Purée (9%), Vegetable Ghee, Sugar, Cream (3.5%) (Milk), Modified Maize Starch (1422), Spices (1%), Salt, Flavours, Onion Powder, Ginger, Garlic Powder, Tamarind, Acidity Regulators (270, 260), Vegetable Gum (415), Garlic, Butter Flavour (0.1%), Colours (Paprika Oleoresin, 129)
Check Pataks Recipe Base Butter Chicken Mild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pataks Recipe Base Butter Chicken Mild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pataks Recipe Base Butter Chicken Mild is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


