Is Pataks Recipe Base Mango Chicken Mildly Spiced Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-fruity and mildly spiced sauce with a smooth, slightly thick consistency, commonly used to simmer proteins and vegetables for quick weeknight meals, stir-ins, or rice bowls. Reviewers often cite convenient preparation, consistent flavor and aroma; occasional comments note pronounced sweetness or milder-than-expected heat levels and variable portion-size observations reported too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mango Puree (9%), Cream (5%) (Milk), Sugar, Onion, Vegetable Oil, Mango Chutney (3%) (Sugar, Mango , Salt, Acidity Regulator (260)), Modified Maize Starch (1422), Spices (1.5%), Tomato Puree, Salt, Acidity Regulator (270), Garlic, Ginger, Vegetable Gum (415)

Check Pataks Recipe Base Mango Chicken Mildly Spiced against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pataks Recipe Base Mango Chicken Mildly Spiced is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySpicySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping