Is Pataks Recipe Base Tikka Masala Medium Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Tikka Masala Sauce (77%) (Water, Onion Purée, Light Cream (10%) (Milk), Concentrated Tomato Paste (7.7%), Tomatoes (5.5%) (Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride )), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Ginger Purée (1.5%), Garlic Purée, Modified Maize Starch (1442), Salt, Ground Cashew Nuts, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Colour (160c)), Tikka Masala Paste (22%) (Water, Ground Spices (Turmeric (1.5%), Paprika (1%), Cumin (0.9%), Coriander (0.8%), Spices, Ginger Powder (0.1%), Mustard Powder), Rapeseed Oil, Tamarind Pulp (Water, Tamarind, Salt, Food Acid (Acetic Acid)), Salt, Maize Flour, Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Garlic Powder, Dried Fenugreek Leaf (0.1%), Cumin Seed (0.1%), Paprika Extract, Dried Coriander Leaf (0.02%)), Whole Spices (1%) (Cumin Seeds (0.3%), Dried Red Chilli (0.3%), Green Cardamom (0.2%), Dried Bay Leaves (0.1%), Dried Fenugreek Leaf (0.1%))
Check Pataks Recipe Base Tikka Masala Medium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pataks Recipe Base Tikka Masala Medium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Pataks Recipe Base Tikka Masala Medium is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


