Is Patak's The Original 8 Plain Pappadums Light And Crispy Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium hydroxide
calcium hydroxide
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lentil flour, rapeseed oil, salt, raising agents (calcium hydroxide, sodium carbonates, diphosphates). May contain Peanuts and Nuts.
Check Patak's The Original 8 Plain Pappadums Light And Crispy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Patak's The Original 8 Plain Pappadums Light And Crispy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
About this product
Snack · Dried


