Is Patak's The Original Butter Chicken Paste Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil, Ground Spices (16%) [ginger (4%), Coriander (3%), Cumin (3%), Paprika (2%), Spices (1%), Smoked Paprika (0.6%)1, Maize Flour, Sugar, Salt, Ginger Pur�e (3%), Garlic Pur�e, Acidity Regulator (acetic Acid), Red Onion Powder, Dried Onion, Colour (paprika Oleoresin), Dried Fenugreek Leaves (0.3%). May Contain: Mustard, Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Patak's The Original Butter Chicken Paste against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Vegan? Patak's The Original Butter Chicken Paste | Spoonful