Is Paté de Atum Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • tuna
  • tuna pate

tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pate de Atum (PT): Atum (Thunnus albacares, Katsuwonus pelamis) (49%), Água, Óleo de Soja, Concentrado de Tomate, Margarina, Sal, Flocos de Cebola e Farinha de Soja. Pâté de Thon (FR): Thon (Thunnus albacares, Katsuwonus pelamis) (49%), Eau, Huile de Soja, Concentré de Tomate, Flocons de Pomme de Terre, Margarine, Sel, Flocons d'Oignon et Farine de Soja. Pate de Atún (ES): Atún (Thunnus albacares, Katsuwonus pelamis) (49%), Agua, Aceite de Soja, Concentrado de Tomate, Copos de Patata, Margarina, Sal y Harina de Soja. Tuna Pate (ENG): Tuna (Thunnus albacares, Katsuwonus pelamis) (49%), Water, Soybean Oil, Tomato Paste, Potato Flakes, Margarine, Salt, Onion Flakes and Soybean Flour. Thunfisch Pâté (GER): Thunfisch (Thunnus albacares, Katsuwonus pelamis) (49%), Wasser, Sojaöl, Tomatenpüree, Kartoffelflocken, Margarine, Salz, Zwiebelwürfel, Sojamehl. Tonijn Pâté (NL): Tonijn (Thunnus albacares, Katsuwonus pelamis) (49%), Water, Sojaolie, Tomatenpuree, Aardappelvlokken, Margarine, Zout, Uienvlokken en Sojameel.

Check Paté de Atum against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

PâTé · Spreadable

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSpreadable