Is Pate with camembert and topped with cranberry jelly Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork gelatine
  • pork both
  • pork liver
  • pork fat
  • pork liver pate
  • colour carminic acid
  • dextrose
  • lurmeg ginger dextrose

pork gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK LIVER PATE (90%) [PORK FAT (30%), PORK LIVER (29%),Pork Both (Wate,Pork Fat), DRIED SWEETENED CRANBERRIES (6%) (Canberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, CAMEMBERT (6%) (Milk), Cream (Milk), Rice Flou, Nitite Salt Salt, Presenative Sdium Nitrte), Sugar, Dried Onion, Semi-Dried Tomatoes, Black Pepper, lurmeg Ginger Dextrose, Cinamon), CRANBERRY TOPPING (10%) (Water,Dried Sweetened Canberries (Cranberrie, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Sugar, Pork Gelatine, Thideners Agar, Carageenan; Dextrose, Colour Carminic Acid).

Check Pate with camembert and topped with cranberry jelly against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing