Is Patel's Chickpea Curry Tomato Sauce, 9.9 oz (Pack of 10) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpeas, Onion, Tomatoes, Sunflower Oil, Cream, Ginger, Salt, Coriander, Cinnamon, Clove, Black Pepper, Anise Seed, Garlic, Green Chilies, Red Chili Powder, Cumin, Turmeric Powder, Fenugreek Leaves, Lime Juice, Contains: Milk, Product Made In A Nut Free Area, But Nuts Elsewhere

Check Patel's Chickpea Curry Tomato Sauce, 9.9 oz (Pack of 10) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Patel's Chickpea Curry Tomato Sauce, 9.9 oz (Pack of 10) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyEarthy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish