Is Path Of Life Oatmeal Apple Cinnamon Oatmeal Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-Free Organic Cooked Oats (Water, Gluten-Free Organic Steel Cut Oats), Organic Apple Puree Concentrate (Water, Organic Apple Puree [Organic Apples, Ascorbicacid], Organic Cinnamon, Salt), Organic Apples (Organic Apples, Citric Acid, Ascorbic acid to Maintain Color, Salt)

Check Path Of Life Oatmeal Apple Cinnamon Oatmeal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Breakfast Item · Granule

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep