Is Patrick Cudahy Virginia Brand Cooked Ham Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- ham
- dextrose
- cured with water
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Ham , Cured with Water , Dextrose , Salt , Sodium Lactate , Sodium Phosphate , Sodium Diacetate , Smoke Flavoring , Sodium Ascorbate , Sodium Nitrite .
Check Patrick Cudahy Virginia Brand Cooked Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Patrick Cudahy Virginia Brand Cooked Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
OSCAR MAYER CARVING BOARD Carving Board Slow Cooked Ham
Smithfield Anytime Favorites Hickory Smoked Ham Steak, Water Added, Boneless, Fully Cooked, 97% Fat Free, 8 ounces
Applegate Natural Uncured Slow Cooked Ham - 7 Oz
Farmland Fully Cooked Diced Ham, 16 oz
Kettle Brand Air Fried Kettle Cooked Air Finished Japaleno
About this product
Meat · Slice


