Is Patriotic USA Flag Colors Hershey Chocolate Candy Mix - Kisses USA Flag, Kit Kat Miniatures, Reese's Peanut Butter Cup, Red Blue Rolo Chewy Caramel Bulk 2 Pounds Bag Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • contain sugar, wheat flour, refined palm kernel oil, lactose
  • lactose
  • milk
  • milk fat
  • nonfat milk
  • hershey's kit kat crisp wafers in chocolate
  • lecithin
  • chocolate milk fat
  • rolo - milk chocolate
  • +5 more

contain sugar, wheat flour, refined palm kernel oil, lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter Cups Miniatures, Milk Chocolate Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Nonfat Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr (Emulsifier), Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Tbhq , Kisses Milk Chocolate, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Soy Lecithin And Ppgr (Emulsifiers), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)), Rolo - Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr Emulsifier, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Baking Soda, Hershey's Kit Kat Crisp Wafers In Chocolate Contain Sugar, Wheat Flour, Refined Palm Kernel Oil, Lactose (Milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soy Lecithin, Yeast, Sodium Bicarbonate

Check Patriotic USA Flag Colors Hershey Chocolate Candy Mix - Kisses USA Flag, Kit Kat Miniatures, Reese's Peanut Butter Cup, Red Blue Rolo Chewy Caramel Bulk 2 Pounds Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Patriotic USA Flag Colors Hershey Chocolate Candy Mix - Kisses USA Flag, Kit Kat Miniatures, Reese's Peanut Butter Cup, Red Blue Rolo Chewy Caramel Bulk 2 Pounds Bag is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go