Is Patteson's Gluten Free Ginger Loaf Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- milk
- skim milk powder
- whole egg
- from milk
- whey powder
- xanthan gum
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Potato Starch, Modified Starch, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (from Milk), Whole Egg, Lemon Peel, Crystallised Ginger (Sulphur Dioxide), Raising Agents: Sodium Bicarbonate, Diphosphate, Emulsifier: Mono-Glyceride, Salt, Flavourings, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Glucose Syrup, Skim Milk Powder, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Vegetable Glycerine, Potassium Sorbate
Check Patteson's Gluten Free Ginger Loaf Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Patteson's Gluten Free Ginger Loaf Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Where to buy
Patteson's Gluten Free Ginger Loaf Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Loaf


