Is Patti LaBelle's Good Life Peach Cobbler, 31oz, Shelf-Stable, Flaky, Baked Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- L-cysteine hydrochloride
- contains less than 2% of the following: modified cornstarch, cinnamon, salt, dextrose, whey, spices
- dextrose
- riboflavin
L-cysteine hydrochloride
Dietitian noteL-Cysteine hydrochloride (e920) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peaches, Sugar, Enriched Unbleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm and Soybean Oils, Butter (Cream, Salt), Contains less than 2% of the following: Modified Cornstarch, Cinnamon, Salt, Dextrose, Whey, Spices, Preservative (Sodium Propionate), Lemon Juice Concentrate, L-Cysteine Hydrochloride, Lemon Oil
Check Patti LaBelle's Good Life Peach Cobbler, 31oz, Shelf-Stable, Flaky, Baked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Patti LaBelle's Good Life Peach Cobbler, 31oz, Shelf-Stable, Flaky, Baked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Patti LaBelle's Good Life Peach Cobbler, 31oz, Shelf-Stable, Flaky, Baked is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


