Is Patti's Good Life by Patti LaBelle Sweet Potato Pie Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybean oil
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sweet Potatoes, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Water, Palm Oil, Whole Eggs, Butter (cream, Water, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Nonfat Milk, Dextrose, Whole Wheat/graham Flour, Molasses, Honey, Salt, Baking Soda, Mono- & Diglycerides, Soybean Oil, L-cysteine, Enzymes, Spices, Dairy Whey, Preservatives (sodium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate, Sorbic Acid), Potassium Chloride, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Citric Acid. Contains Milk, Eggs, Wheat. Made On Equipment That Also Produces Products Containing Coconut, Pecans And Soy.
Check Patti's Good Life by Patti LaBelle Sweet Potato Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Patti's Good Life by Patti LaBelle Sweet Potato Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Terra Chips Sweet Potato Chips, Crinkled Sweet Potato, Sea Salt, 6 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Patti's Good Life by Patti LaBelle Sweet Potato Pie is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


