No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Patti's Good Life Okra Stew Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), OKRA, CORN, ONION, TOMATO PASTE, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CHICKEN FLAVOR CONCENTRATE (CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN FAT, SALT, CHICKEN FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, COOKED VEGETABLES [CARROT, CELERY, ONION], FLAVORING, TURMERIC AND CORN OIL), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GARLIC, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, SEASONED SALT (SALT, SUGAR, SPICES [INCLUDING PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC], ONION, CORNSTARCH, GARLIC, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE [PREVENTS CAKING], NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [FOR COLOR]).

Check Patti's Good Life Okra Stew against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Patti's Good Life Okra Stew is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepCooking
Vegan? Patti's Good Life Okra Stew | Spoonful