Is Patty’s Peppers Hot & Sweet Sauce w/ Hungarian Peppers, Fresh Garlic, Natural Spices, Bursting Flavor Experience | Uncle Joe’s Original Recipe | 12 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • hungarian hot wax peppers

hungarian hot wax peppers

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hungarian Hot Wax Peppers, Garlic, Vinegar, All Natural Ketchup, Sugar, Canola Oil

Check Patty’s Peppers Hot & Sweet Sauce w/ Hungarian Peppers, Fresh Garlic, Natural Spices, Bursting Flavor Experience | Uncle Joe’s Original Recipe | 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Patty’s Peppers Hot & Sweet Sauce w/ Hungarian Peppers, Fresh Garlic, Natural Spices, Bursting Flavor Experience | Uncle Joe’s Original Recipe | 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingCookingTopping