Is Paul Mitchell Flexible Style Sculpting Foam Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • bisamino peg/ppg-41/3 aminoethyl pg-propyl dimethicone
  • peg- 12 dimethicone
  • glycerin
  • stearyl alcohol
  • +3 more

bisamino peg/ppg-41/3 aminoethyl pg-propyl dimethicone

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water, Eau, Isobutane, Polyquaternium-11. Propane, Panthenol, Hedychium Coronarium (White Ginger) Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract, Algae Extract, Simmondsia Chinensis Leaf Extract, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Anthemis Nobilis Flower Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract, Oleth-20, Ethylhexylglycerin, Propylene Glycol, Polysorbate 20, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearyl Alcohol, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Cetrimonium Bromide, Phenoxyethanol, Glycerin, Wheatgermamidopropyl Ethyldimonium Ethosulfate, Sodium Chloride, Bisamino PEG/PPG-41/3 Aminoethyl PG-Propyl Dimethicone, PEG- 12 Dimethicone, 1143 Parfum (Fragrance, Benzyl Alcohol, Coumarin.

Check Paul Mitchell Flexible Style Sculpting Foam against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown