Is Paul Newman's Own Dressings Creamy Caesar 250mL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (Soybean and or Canola Oil), Water, Egg Yolk, Salt, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Colour [Caramel IV], Garlic Powder, Spices, Anchovies, Tamarind and Natural Flavour), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Flour, Garlic Powder, Pepper, Minced Garlic, Onion Powder, Vegetable Gum (Xanthan), Oregano

Check Paul Newman's Own Dressings Creamy Caesar 250mL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Paul Newman's Own Dressings Creamy Caesar 250mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDipping