Is Pauls Plus+ Protein Flavoured Milk Double Espresso Caramel 400mL Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 1200
- enzyme
- natural flavour
1200
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim milk, milk, milk solids, polydextrose (1200), coffee (1%), natural flavour, enzyme (lactase), stabiliser (407), sweeteners (950, 955)
Check Pauls Plus+ Protein Flavoured Milk Double Espresso Caramel 400mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pauls Plus+ Protein Flavoured Milk Double Espresso Caramel 400mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Karma Flax Milk Original Unsweetened Protein Plus, 64.0 Ounce
Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Milk Chocolate, 8 fl oz, 6 count
Organic Valley Protein Plus 0% Fat Free Ultra-Filtered Milk
Hershey's Affogato milk chocolate with espresso flavored caramel and vanilla creme filling
Muscle Milk PRO33 High-Quality Protein Chocolate Flavoured Milk
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


