Is Pauls Zymil Custard Vanilla Vanilla 1kg Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme
  • 160a
  • 1442

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

160a
1442

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, vanilla-flavored custard with a creamy, velvety texture and mild, sweet aroma. Commonly served chilled, spooned over puddings, fruit, or warm desserts, or used as a simple snack. Reviewers often note consistent thickness, authentic vanilla taste, and convenient portioning, while some mention variable sweetness or preference for firmer set occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Skim Milk, Sugar, Milk Solids, Thickener (1442), Stabilisers (412, 407), Enzyme (Lactase), Flavours, natural colour (160a).

Check Pauls Zymil Custard Vanilla Vanilla 1kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pauls Zymil Custard Vanilla Vanilla 1kg is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Pauls Zymil Custard Vanilla Vanilla 1kg | Spoonful