Is Pauwels Sauces Seafood Sauce 500ml Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya bean
  • soy sauce

soya bean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Glucose Fructose Syrup, Tomato Puree, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Free Range Pasteurised Egg & Egg Yolk, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Citric Acid), Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Bean, Salt, Wheat Gluten), Lactic Acid, Onion Powder, Potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Garlic Powder, Natural Flavouring (Contains Mustard)

Check Pauwels Sauces Seafood Sauce 500ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pauwels Sauces Seafood Sauce 500ml is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyAcidic
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal PrepTopping