Is Payday Candy Bar, Peanuts, Caramel, King Size Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Salty sweet flavor with a firm, crunchy exterior and a chewy interior; often described as dense and satisfying. Common uses include quick on the go snacks, movie treats, or pocketed energy between meals. Reviewers cite consistent texture, king size portion, occasional stickiness, and appeal to seekers of long-lasting handheld confection.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Vegetable Oil, Palm And Sunflower Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Carrageenan, Mono-and Diglycerides, Egg Whites, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein

Check Payday Candy Bar, Peanuts, Caramel, King Size against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Payday Candy Bar, Peanuts, Caramel, King Size is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmans

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go