Is Paynes Poppets Juicy Raisins Covered in Milk Chocolate 36g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • natural flavouring

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raisins, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Glazing Agent (Shellac, Gum Acacia), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Tapioca Dextrine, Natural Flavouring, Milk Chocolate Milk Solids 14% Minimum, Milk Chocolate Cocoa Solids 25% Minimum

Check Paynes Poppets Juicy Raisins Covered in Milk Chocolate 36g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Paynes Poppets Juicy Raisins Covered in Milk Chocolate 36g is available at 1 retailer

Deebee

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing