Is PB BLASTS GOLDEN, LIGHTLY TOASTED CEREAL MADE WITH REAL ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER, PB BLASTS Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly toasted clusters deliver a crunchy, airy texture and a pronounced nutty sweetness. Commonly eaten with milk, spooned into bowls, or enjoyed dry as an on-the-go snack; reviewers note satisfying crunch, strong flavor bursts, occasional clumping, and versatility for topping yogurt or incorporating into snack bars and simple desserts too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CORN, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC GROUND PEANUTS, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN OATS, ORGANIC RICE, SEA SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, BAKING SODA, ORGANIC BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANTS TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Check PB BLASTS GOLDEN, LIGHTLY TOASTED CEREAL MADE WITH REAL ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER, PB BLASTS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NuttySweetButterySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go