Is Pea snacks sweet chilli & lemon Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
72% Marrowfat Peas, Rapeseed Oil, White Rice Flour, Sweet Chilli & Lemon Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Spices, Dried Tomato, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Dried Spirit Vinegar [Maltodextrin, Spirit Vinegar], Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Flavouring, Spice Extracts, Acid: Citric Acid; Sunflower Oil, Colour: Paprika Extract), Firming Agent: Calcium Carbonate.
Check Pea snacks sweet chilli & lemon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pea snacks sweet chilli & lemon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


