Is PEA SOUP MIX Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt extract

malt extract

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BOUILLON (YEAST EXTRACT), PEAS 25%, SPLIT PEAS 10%, VEGETABLES 9.3% (CARROT, SPINACH, ONION, LEEK, CELERIAC), POTATO 2.3%, WHEAT FLOUR, SLAT, FLAVOR (CONTAINS BARLEY, CELERY), PALM OIL, CELERY, SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MALT EXTRACT (CONTAINS BARLEY). SPICES (PEPPER, LAUREL).

Check PEA SOUP MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SavoryEarthySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepCooking
Oat Free? PEA SOUP MIX | Spoonful