Is PEACE CEREAL, ORGANIC FLAKES & CLUSTERS, BLUEBERRY WALNUT, BLUEBERRY WALNUT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC WHOLE ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC MILLED CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC WHEAT BRAN, ORGANIC BARLEY MALT SYRUP, ORGANIC VEGETABLE OIL (ORGANIC CANOLA AND/OR ORGANIC SAFFLOWER AND/OR ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC WALNUTS, ORGANIC FREEZE DRIED BLUEBERRIES, SALT, ORGANIC OAT SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC CINNAMON BARK, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (NATURAL VITAMIN E TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS)
Check PEACE CEREAL, ORGANIC FLAKES & CLUSTERS, BLUEBERRY WALNUT, BLUEBERRY WALNUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEACE CEREAL, ORGANIC FLAKES & CLUSTERS, BLUEBERRY WALNUT, BLUEBERRY WALNUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
CRUNCHY VANILLA ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY VANILLA
Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal Original - 12 Oz
About this product
Cereal · Flake


