Is PEACH + COCONUT + CASHEW BREASTFEEDING SUPPORT LACTATION OAT BAR, PEACH + COCONUT + CASHEW Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • organic natural flavors
  • calcium carbonate
  • organic glycerin

organic natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC DATE PASTE (ORGANIC DATES, WATER), ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN OATS, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, ORGANIC COCONUT, MILLED ORGANIC FLAXSEED, ORGANIC CASHEWS, ORGANIC MILLET, ORGANIC PEACH PUREE, ORGANIC FENUGREEK SEED, ORGANIC CARROT POWDER (ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC RICE HULL POWDER), ORGANIC GLYCERIN, ORGANIC CINNAMON, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE EXTRACT), ORGANIC PEACH FLAVOR, ORGANIC GINGER POWDER, VITAMIN & MINERAL BLEND (CHOLINE BITARTRATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE), ORGANIC COCONUT FLAVOR, ORGANIC ORANGE OIL.

Check PEACH + COCONUT + CASHEW BREASTFEEDING SUPPORT LACTATION OAT BAR, PEACH + COCONUT + CASHEW against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruityNutty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go