Is PEACH FLAVORED DAIRY BEVERAGE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • lactic acid bacterial cultures
  • natural & artificial flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER (NEW ZEALAND), SKIM MILK POWDER (NEW ZEALAND), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE, MALIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, PECTIN, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, NIACINAMIDE, FD&C RED NO.40, FD&C YELLOW NO.5, LACTIC ACID BACTERIAL CULTURES.

Check PEACH FLAVORED DAIRY BEVERAGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go