Is PEACH FLAVORED SUGAR FREE LOW CALORIE GELATIN DESSERT, PEACH Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- gelatin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GELATIN, ADIPIC ACID (FOR TARTNESS), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, FUMARIC ACID (FOR TARTNESS), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ASPARTAME* (SWEETENER), ACESULFAME POTASSIUM (SWEETENER), SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MALTODEXTRIN, TRIETHYL CITRATE, TRIACETIN), RED 40, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1.
Check PEACH FLAVORED SUGAR FREE LOW CALORIE GELATIN DESSERT, PEACH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEACH FLAVORED SUGAR FREE LOW CALORIE GELATIN DESSERT, PEACH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
CHEESECAKE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHEESECAKE
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Popsicle Fudgsicle Frozen Dessert No Sugar Added The Original Fudge Pops 18 Count - 21.6 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
PEACH FLAVORED SUGAR FREE LOW CALORIE GELATIN DESSERT, PEACH is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


