Is Peach Flavoured Lemonade Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cochineal
  • natural flavour

cochineal

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Concentrated Fruit Juices (Lemon, Peach), Natural Flavour, Cochineal, Concentrated Purple Carrot Juice (For Colour)

Check Peach Flavoured Lemonade against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetAcidicTart
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go