Is Peach Punch Frozen Concentrate Juice Beverage, Can Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cochineal extract
  • natural flavour

cochineal extract

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONTAINS: FILTERED WATER, SUGAR/GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, CONCENTRATED FRUIT JUICES (APPLE, PEACH, STRAWBERRY AND MAY CONTAIN GRAPE), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOUR, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), COCHINEAL EXTRACT (FOR COLOUR), NATURAL COLOUR.

Check Peach Punch Frozen Concentrate Juice Beverage, Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Peach Punch Frozen Concentrate Juice Beverage, Can is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Beverage · Can, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTangyAcidic
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The GoSmoothie