Is Peaches in peach gel cups Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cochineal extract
  • natural flavours

cochineal extract

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Peaches, Sugar, Carrageenan, Beta-carotene, Adipic Acid, Natural Flavours, Locust Bean Gum, Fumaric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Ascorbic Acid, Cochineal Extract

Check Peaches in peach gel cups against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Peaches in peach gel cups is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Fruit · Cup

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftJuicyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastTopping