Is Peak Brand Caramel Apple With Chocolate Chips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • evaporated milk
  • condensed milk
  • dextrose
  • chocolate liquor
  • semi-sweet chocolate drops: sugar

evaporated milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apples, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Condensed Milk, Vegetable Shortening (Soybean), Evaporated Milk, Soybean Flour, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Coloring And Flavoring, Semi-sweet Chocolate Drops: Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Vanillin

Check Peak Brand Caramel Apple With Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Peak Brand Caramel Apple With Chocolate Chips is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetFruityChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go