Is PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE CHEWY PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Roasted Peanuts, Soy Protein Isolate, Almonds, Chicory Root Extract, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Roasted Sunflower Seeds (Sunflower Seeds, Sunflower Oil), Whey Protein Concentrate, Rice Starch, Toasted Coconut, Canola Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Fructose, Glycerine, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Mixed Tocopherols, Whole Wheat, Contains Peanut, Almond, Soy, Milk, Coconut

Check PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE CHEWY PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE CHEWY PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep
Pescatarian? PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE CHEWY PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE | Spoonful