Is Peanut Brittle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • butter

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Sugar, Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Salt), Corn Syrup, Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate), Artificial Flavoring, Salt, Soya Lecithin (An Emulsifier)

Check Peanut Brittle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Peanut Brittle is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping