Is PEANUT BUTTER AND COCOA TREATS, PEANUT BUTTER AND COCOA Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 11 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • vegetable glycerin
  • palmitate
  • vitamin b12
  • +7 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nutty, chocolatey flavor with a smooth yet slightly crumbly texture; often described as satisfying and snackable. Common uses include quick on-the-go bites, lunchbox additions, or pairing with coffee. Reviewers note consistent taste, convenient portioning, and occasional variability in sweetness or firmness across batches, popular at home for everyday casual snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CEREAL (WHOLE GRAIN CORN, SUGAR, REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SUGAR, MONOGLYCERIDES, PEANUT OIL, SALT, MOLASSES, CORN STARCH], DEXTROSE, CORN MEAL, CORN SYRUP, CANOLA OIL, SALT, HERSHEY'S COCOA, CARAMEL COLOR, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR. VITAMIN E [MIXED TOCOPHEROLS] ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN C [SODIUM ASCORBATE], A B VITAMIN [NIACINAMIDE], ZINC AND IRON [MINERAL NUTRIENTS], VITAMIN B6 [PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN A [PALMITATE], A B VITAMIN [FOLIC ACID], VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3), CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR. BHT ADDED TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), SUGAR, REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED CHIPS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN OIL], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, REDUCED PROTEIN WHEY, SALT, PALM KERNEL OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, FRUCTOSE, CANOLA OIL, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN. CONTAINS 2 % OR LESS OF: REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SUGAR, MONOGLYCERIDES, PEANUT OIL, SALT, MOLASSES, CORN STARCH), CALCIUM CARBONATE, PEANUT FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, PEANUT BUTTER, SORBITOL, PEANUT OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, GELATIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS PEANUT, MILK AND SOY; MAY CONTAIN WHEAT INGREDIENTS

Check PEANUT BUTTER AND COCOA TREATS, PEANUT BUTTER AND COCOA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go