Is PEANUT BUTTER AND JELLY FLAVORED WHEY PROTEIN BAKED BARS, PEANUT BUTTER AND JELLY Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey
  • reduced mineral whey powder
  • whey protein concentrate

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN), PEANUTS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, GELATIN, PEAR PUREE, SORBITOL, WATER, AND APPLE JUICE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHEY, RASPBERRY PUREE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, BAKING SODA, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA-CAROTENE, ELDERBERRY JUICE, MALTITOL, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, ALMOND, AND SUCRALOSE.

Check PEANUT BUTTER AND JELLY FLAVORED WHEY PROTEIN BAKED BARS, PEANUT BUTTER AND JELLY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go