Is PEANUT BUTTER BANANA WITH DARK CHOCOLATE ENERGY BAR, PEANUT BUTTER BANANA WITH DARK CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, slightly savory flavor with a bittersweet finish and pronounced fruit-forward notes; dense, chewy texture with creamy pockets and occasional soft, melt-in-mouth inclusions. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, between-meal pick-me-up, or quick energy boost during outdoor activities; reviewers often note satisfying flavor balance and convenient, mess-resistant, durable packaging overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Peanuts, Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Cane Syrup, Rice Flour, Organic Peanut Butter, Organic Oat Fiber, Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate (Rainforest Alliance Certified), Organic Banana Powder, Organic Roasted Soybeans, Organic Soy Flour, Organic Dried Bananas, Sea Salt, Cocoa Butter (Rainforest Alliance Certified), Natural Flavors, Barley Malt Extract, Soy Lecithin, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), DL-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Beta Carotene (Vitamin a), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Ergocalciferol (Vitamin D2), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12).

Check PEANUT BUTTER BANANA WITH DARK CHOCOLATE ENERGY BAR, PEANUT BUTTER BANANA WITH DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PEANUT BUTTER BANANA WITH DARK CHOCOLATE ENERGY BAR, PEANUT BUTTER BANANA WITH DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 18 retailers

AmazonCruelty Free ShopFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalgreensWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep