Is PEANUT BUTTER CARAMEL CRISP PROTEIN SNACK BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CARAMEL CRISP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • peanut oil, soy lecithin, salt, ground almonds, natural flavor, butter
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • chocolate flavored coating

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), TRISOURCE PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE), GLUCOSE SYRUP, CARAMEL FILLING (GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, CREAM, FRUCTOSE, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), PEANUT BUTTER, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, EVAPORATED CANE INVERT SYRUP, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), AND LESS THAN 2% OF: PEANUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, GROUND ALMONDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, BUTTER (CREAM).

Check PEANUT BUTTER CARAMEL CRISP PROTEIN SNACK BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CARAMEL CRISP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go