Is PEANUT BUTTER CARAMEL FIBER CRISPY SNACK BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • partially hydrolyzed milk protein isolate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: PREMIER PROTEIN FIBER BAR PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), INULIN, POLYDEXTROSE, SUGAR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, PALM KERNEL OIL, GLYCERINE, CHOPPED DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, CORN SYRUP, MALTITOL SYRUP, TAPIOCA STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL), NONFAT MILK, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, PEANUT OIL, WATER, GUAR GUM, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, SUCRALOSE.

Check PEANUT BUTTER CARAMEL FIBER CRISPY SNACK BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast