Is PEANUT BUTTER CARAMEL PROTEIN SNACK BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk powder
  • whey powder
  • chocolate flavored coating

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA FLAVOR), CARAMEL FILLING CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CREAM, FRUCTOSE, PALM OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), OLIGOFRUCTOSE (FROM CHICORY ROOT), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEANUTS, SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), WHOLE OATS (CONTAINS WHEAT), MALTITOL SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER, FRUCTOSE SYRUP, CANE INVERT SYRUP, CALCIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, AND LESS THAN 2% OF: PEANUT OIL, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL.

Check PEANUT BUTTER CARAMEL PROTEIN SNACK BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go